Wainuiomata High School Staff


Senior Leadership Team

Principal

Principal

Deputy Principal: Teaching & Learning

Deputy Principal: Teaching & Learning

Assistant Principal: Operations

Assistant Principal: Operations

Assistant Principal: Pastoral

Assistant Principal: Pastoral

Business Manager

Business Manager

Deans

House Dean - Apiata

House Dean - Apiata

House Dean - Ngata

House Dean - Ngata

House Dean - Rutherford

House Dean - Rutherford

House Dean - Tuwhare

House Dean - Tuwhare

International Student Dean

International Student Dean

 

Staff Member

 Code

 Subject

Guidance

   
Ms Sue Mortimer  SM Guidance Counsellor 
Mr Richard Knox  RK School Counsellor
Ms Ana Alesana   VIBE
Mr Neill Ballantyne   VIBE Youth Coach
Miss Rebecca Cottis   VIBE Youth Coach
Mr Oke Time   Check and Connect
     

Heads of Faculty

   
Mr Paul Assur RPA PE/Health 
Ms Tanya Graham/Ms Shana Muaiava TFC English
Mr Peter Free RFE Mathematics, Curriculum 19 MPLD Co-Ordinator
Mrs Cherie Holmes ACH Careers
Ms Dona Keyes NDK Literacy, Curriculum 19 Head of Junior Learning
Mr Roy McGrath TRM Social Sciences, PB4L Coach
Mrs Jocelyn Reddy NJR Technology
Ms Lynley Reynolds ALR Learning Support
Mr Matauranga Te Rauna NMT Maori
Mr Paripurna Verma RPV Science
Mrs Fiona Waitere AFW Arts
Mrs Jocelyn Woofe   Assistant International Dean
     

Teachers

   
Mr Nick Bell ANI Technology
Ms Kirsten Coetzee RKC Assistant HOF Arts & Drama
Mr Simon Croft TCR  TIC Hard Materials 
Mr Samuel Feisst TFT Science
Miss Hazel Fenemor RHF Music
Mrs Katie Glover KG Social Sciences
Ms Emily Goldie TEG English
Miss Tanya Graham ATG English
Ms Catherine Haley   Itinerant Music Teacher
Ms Petra Herings NPH Arts
Ms Stephanie Hopkirk ASK English
Mr Daiji Kataoka TDT TIC Languages
Mr John MacDonald TJD Pasifika Achievement, Mathematics
Mrs Sarah McIntyre   PE/Health
Mrs Ishwa Naidu NIN Technology
Ms Rose Nichols NRN Social Sciences
Mrs Sarah O'Neill RSO Technology
Mr Daryl Prowse   Itinerant Music Teacher
Whaea Hazel Reddington RHR Assistant HOF Science & Maori
Mr Wade Reeve   Itinerant Music Teacher
Whaea Charmaine Russell NCE Specialist Classroom Teacher,Maori Acievement, Science & Maori
Ms Anita Schwabe   Itinerant Music Teacher
Mr Ross Sellwood TRS English & Languages
Miss Hailey Thomson RHT Assistant HOF Mathematics
Mr Adam Weir RWE Assistant HOF Social Sciences
Mr Matthew Wood AMW PE/Health
Mrs Jocelyn Woofe TJW English
Mr Simon Younger RSY Technology 
     

Support Staff

   
Tania Beyer   Teacher Aide Learning Support
Mrs Alisha Butterfield   Teacher Aide Learning Support
Mrs Rosalie Carman   Library Manager
Mrs Sylvia Carter   Science Technician 
Ms Toni Coton   Teacher Aide Literacy
Mr Peter Cowan   Sports Co-Ordinator
Mrs Rachel Cutter   Administration Support
Mr Wayne Foster   Caretaker
Mrs Lisa Fraser   Careers Assistant
Mrs Lesley Glen   Teacher Aide
Mrs Liz Goldsworthy   Gateway Broker
Miss Leah Harrison   Student Services Assistant
Mrs Deborah Hibbert   Teacher Aide Alternative Learning Centre
Mr Shingo Ina   International Student Administrator
Mr Denton Kupenga   Teacher Aide Learning Support
Mrs Shannon Lesniak   Teacher Aide Learning Support
Mrs Hayley Lawrence   Tumuaki PA
Mrs Rebecca Nicholas   Administration Assistant
Miss Amber Ratana   Teacher Aide Literacy
Mrs Wai Roberts   Teacher Aide Maori
Ms Alison Saunders   Student Services Manager
Mrs Dori Speers   Teacher Aide Learning Support
Mr Colin Triggell   Groundsman
Mrs Sue Wade   Reading Co-Ordinator
Ms Ann Watkins   International Student Homestay Co-Ordinator
Mrs Anna Williams   Teacher Aide Learning Support