Prizegiving 2018

Congratulations to all our sports teams, players, managers, administration team, supporters and whanau who have participated in sports at Wainuiomata High School in 2018. On Thursday 01 November we celebrated the successes of our teams and individuals at our Annual Sports Prizegiving.

On the Couch was an opportunity to hear from Sarah Gregorius, former Football Fern and Football Development Officer for Capital Football, about the importance of sport and fitness for personal wellbeing, strength, sportsmanship and friendships.

Well done Peter Cowan, Sports Coordinator, for organising another successful celebration of success at Wainuiomata High School.

Congratulations to the following people:
Dave Skipper Award for Community Service ........................................................Matauranga Te Rauna
Ignite Sport Trust Character Athlete Award ...................................................................Cameron Sheard
Ignite Sport Trust Character Coach Award ................................................ .....................Daniel Wallwork
Board of Trustees Cup for Athlete with a Disability................Tayla-Rose Brown and Naliyah Te Maari
Sports Co-Ordinator Cup.........................................................................................................Paige Te Paa
International Award .........................................................................................................Maarire Puketapu
Contribution to Sport Award ....................................................................... .........................Keana Faitele
Portrait Unveiling...................Chris Simpson (New Zealand Judo 2012 Oceania Championship Team)
Sportsman of the Year .................................................................................................Raymond Seumanu
Sportswoman of the Year ................................................................................................Maarire Puketapu

MVP’s (Most Valuable Players) were awarded to the following students:
Johanna Schreuder.................................................................................................Touch Rugby Senior Girls
Nikayla-Jane Aspinall........................................Touch Rugby Senior Girls, Touch Rugby Mixed, Rugby Girls
Andrew Sa’u............................................................................................................Touch Rugby Senior Boys
Ezekiel Babbington..................................................................................................Touch Rugby Junior Boys
Bree Itula.......................................................................................................................Volleyball Senior Girls
Rueben Goodley.................................................................................................................................Athletics
Aleisha Telea................................................................................................................Badminton Junior Girls
Sonia Gounder.............................................................................................................Badminton Junior Girls
Dayna Kaiwai-Oti.........................................................................................................Badminton Senior Girls
Grethyll Garcia.............................................................................................................Badminton Senior Girls
Olivia Martin.......................................................................................................................Hockey Girls 1st XI
Jorja McCarthy...................................................................................Futsal Senior Girls, Football Girls 1st XI
Jonathan Kothapally...........................................................................................................Futsal Senior Boys
Willow Tupe......................................................................................................................Football Girls 2nd XI
Joseph Quinlan..................................................................................................................Football Girls 1st XI
Benjamin Francis.........................................................................................................Basketball Boys Novice
Aleki Leala.................................................................................................................Basketball Junior Boys 1
Xavier Sullivan-Va’auli..............................................................................................Basketball Senior Boys 2
Jyordanna Davey............................................................Basketball Senior Girls, Netball – Team 4 (Junior 1)
Jessie Esbach...........................................................................................................Basketball Senior Boys 1
Lydia Lynch..............................................................................................................Netball Team 6 (Junior 3)
Kylee-Nicole Williams............................................................................................Netball – Team 5 (Junior 2)
Tajzhay Poywhare................................................................................................Netball – Team 3 (Senior 2)
Katelyn Olsen.......................................................................................................Netball – Team 2 (Senior 1)
Sarah McLeod-Venu...........................................................................................Netball – Team 1 (Premier 1)
Coby Woods......................................................................................................................Rugby League U15
Precious Auimatagi........................................................................................................................Rugby Girls
Elisaia Malaetasi.............................................................................................................................Rugby U65
Malta Blake.....................................................................................................................................Rugby U15
Dante Kakahi..............................................................................................................................Rugby 1st XV
Solomona Mapesone..................................................................................................................Rugby 1st XV