Junior Prizegiving 2018

The school year culminated on Wednesday with the acknowledgement of our Junior achievers at the Wainuiomata High School Junior Prizegiving. Prizewinners were as follows:

Ocean Steer                Top Year 10 Student 2018
Tamzin Toa                 Runner Up Year 10 Student
Christian De Jesus      Top Year 9 Student 2018
Cameron Taylor           Runner Up Year 9 Student 2018

Major Year 10 prize winners were:
Bruce Little Trophy for Junior Hard Materials Technology .................................................. Lydia McCormick
Furnware New Zealand for Year 10 Mathematics ...................................................................... Ocean Steer
Japanese Ambassador’s Prize for Year 10 Japanese ............................................................ Sonia Gounder
Moana Clothing Trophy for Junior Soft Materials Technology. ............................................... Sonia Gounder
Nuku-Russell Trophy for Year 10 Te Reo Maori ................................................... Trazel Moses-Wharepapa
Readers’ Prize for Top Junior Reader .................................................................................. Duncan Burgess
Vera Phillips Trophy for Junior Languages ..................................................................... Tori-Anne Tuirirangi
Wainuiomata High School Award for Top Junior Physical Education Student ...... Trazel Moses-Wharepapa
Wainuiomata High School Award for Top Junior Arts Student......................................... Tori-Anne Tuirirangi
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 10 English ................................................................ Tamzin Toa
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 10 Science.......................................................... Adam Odeyemi
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 10 Social Sciences ................................................. Ocean Steer
Wainuiomata High School Principal’s Award for Runner Up Year 10 Student ............................ Tamzin Toa
Wainuiomata High School Principal’s Trophy for Top Year 10 Student ..................................... Ocean Steer

The Kaikā Awards recognise the Junior student in Apiata, Ngata, Rutherford and Tuwhare Houses who best lives the High School values, and who is actively involved in the House’s activities (Kaikā is Maori for “being eager”, “full of fire” or “having lots of energy”). The Kaika medals are donated and presented each year by National MP Chris Bishop. The 2018 recipients are

Ngata Kaikā Award               Ray Smith
Rutherford Kaikā Award        Kieren Kydd
Apiata Kaikā Award               Te Rangiahuta Wagner
Tuwhare Kaikā Award           Tamatoa Mataiti

Major Year 9 prize winners were:
ASPIRE Cup for Junior Commitment ..................................................................................... Tama Houpapa
Japanese Ambassador’s Prize for Year 9 Japanese .................................................................. Taylor Ching
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Maori ...................................................................... Keita Moses
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 9 English ............................................................. Jean Tamihere
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 9 Mathematics ..................................................... Briana Morgan
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 9 Science........................................................... Cameron Taylor
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 9 Social Sciences ..........................................Christian De Jesus
Wainuiomata High School Trophy for Year 9 Te Reo Maori ...................................Lanesha Te Kira Turnbull
Wainuiomata High School Principal’s Award for Runner Up Year 9 Student ........................ Cameron Taylor
Wainuiomata High School Principal’s Trophy for Top Year 9 Student ............................. Christian De Jesus

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS
Congratulations to the following students who received Academic Excellence in Year 9 or Year 10 for their excellent academic efforts and results in 2018:

Year 10 Academic Badge Recipients
Shamus McCormick (ASH), Adam Odeyemi (ASH), Lydia McCormick (ATG), Zaria Tuitama (AFW), Shaa-iqah Esbach (AFW), Tamzin Toa (NJR), Layla Ririnui (NRN), Ocean Steer (NRT), Trazel Moses-Wharepapa (NDK), Sonia Gounder (RJM), Rachel Tamihere (RJM), Tori-Anne Tuirirangi (TRM), Sophie Wilkinson (TJD), Molly Neill (TDT)

Year 9 Academic Badge Recipients
Taylor Ching (ATG), Nishil Gounder (AYJ), Jaiken Herman (AYJ), Kyra Maharaj (ANI), Christian De Jesus (NPK), Cameron Taylor (NIN), Isaac Smith (NSG), Jean Tamihere (RJM), Briar Lawrence (RPA), Tamatoa Mataiti (TRM), Briana Morgan (TEG)

Wednesday 30 January - Course Confirmation

Students in Years 10-13 meet in the Auditorium at the...

Thursday 31 January - Year 9 Students start

Year 9 students meet in the Auditorium at 9.30am for...

Friday 1 February - Timetabled classes begin for ALL students

School starts at 8.50am with Manaaki time.  Period 1 commences...