Year 11 and Senior Prizegivings 2017

These prizegivings, held on 7 November, were wonderful occasions when we could publicly acknowledge and celebrate our top academic achievers and recognise the special contribution of a number of students.  We had a full house with standing room only for Senior Prizegiving, with Associate Professor Hon. Luamanuvao Winnie Laban QSO, Assistant Vice-Chancellor (Pasifika) from Victoria University of Wellington as our guest speaker; and 2017 Head Boy, Alexander Faifailoa, speaking at the Year 11 Prizegiving.

Major Year 11 prize winners were:
Allen Family Award for Creative Writing .............................................................................. ....Alyssa Morgan
Cathy Quinn Eady Cup for Senior Maori Language ............................................................Maarire Puketapu
Lions Club of Wainuiomata Cup for Year 11 English .................................................................. Katie Attwell
NuLake Texts Cup for Year 11 Mathematics ..........................................................................Tessa Smoothy
Principal’s Award for Second Place Year 11 Student ............................................... Miriam Bowles-Maxwell
Principal’s Cup and Medal for Top Year 11 Student ....................................................................Katie Attwell
Te Tohu a Tanerore: Maori Performing Arts....................................................................................Baz Walsh
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 “Aspire and Inspire” ................................Chey'D Noanoa-Taylor
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Design and Fashion ....................................Victoria Wikaira-Hita
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 DVC .................................................................. Lydia Belworthy
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Home Economics ..................................................... Ruby Clark
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Japanese ................................................................ Katie Attwell
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Maori ......................................................................... Baz Walsh
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 11 Science ................................................................... Katie Attwell
WelTec Cup for Year 11 Technology .........................................................................................Reuben Cutts

Major Year 12 prize winners were:
Allen Family Award for Outdoor Education ..................................................................................... Daniel Oti
Barry Posseniskie Award for Year 12 Technology ............................................................Jasmine Inthavong
Classical Studies Cup for Year 12 Classical Studies. ............................................................ Joseph Quinlan
Fiona Christellar Architects Trophy for Year 12 Visual Arts .............................................Shevana Sammons
Freemasons Lodge Wainuiomata 379 Cup for Year 12 Science ................................Kyle Clapperton-Hayes
Principal’s Award for Second Place Year 12 Student .............................................................. Michela Marris
Principal’s Cup and Medal for Top Year 12 Student .................................................. Kyle Clapperton-Hayes
Principal’s Trophy for the Best Drama Performance ........................................................Hannah Scrimshaw
Smyth Family Cup for Senior Music................................................................................Awhina Lambert-Tito
Soroptimist’s Cup for Year 12 Mathematics...........................................................................Sakiho Yasuzato
Te Matariki Cup for Personal Development and Supporting Other Students............................Alice Denmark
Testore Trophy for Musical Performance ....................................................................................Daniel Leteu
Trevor Mallard Cup for Year 12 English .................................................................................. Michela Marris
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Design and Fashion .........................................Savanna Malloch
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 DVC .............................................................Shevana Sammons
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Home Economics ........................................................ Bree Itula
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Japanese ..............................................Talyse Tipene-Sialava'a
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 12 Statistics ..............................................................Michela Marris
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Level Two Trades....................................................................Haydn Jury
Wainuiomata High School Trust Award for Year 12 Social Science .......................................Joseph Quinlan
Ward Cup for Year 12 Employment Skills .................................................................................... Lisa Lamey

Major Year 13 prize winners were:

Wainuiomata High School Dux 2017: Annalise Richardson
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Cup and Medal for Dux
Lions Club of Wainuiomata Award to the Dux
Victoria University Pathways Scholarship
Ernst & Young Cup for Year 13 Social Sciences
Sandy Clough Memorial Trophy for Year 13 Classical Studies
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Statistics
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Home Economics


Proxime Accessit to Dux 2017: Joel Carman
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Cup and Medal for Proxime Accessit to Dux
University of Otago Performance Entrance Scholarship
Industrial Research, Alan McDiarmid Prize for Year 13 Chemistry
New Zealand Institute of Physics Prize for Senior Physics
Victoria University Mathematics Department Cup for Year 13 Mathematics
WelTec Cup for Year 13 Science


Alex Reedijk Award for Senior Contribution to Arts Technical...................................................Ruby Gardner
Aspire Cup.............................................................................................................................. Shannon Collier
Board of Trustees Cup and Medal for Student Rep on the Board of Trustees....................Joseph Tunupopo
Brent Cantwell Cup for Senior Creativity in Media Studies ......................................................Breanna Smith
Bruce Little Go Travel Cup for Tourism Student of the Year ....................................................... Helena Kerr
Ernst & Young Cup and Medal for Head Boy ................................................................... Alexander Faifailoa
Ernst & Young Cup and Medal for Head Girl ......................................................................Shiloh Babbington
Hospitality Prize for Senior Hospitality Student ........................................................................ Byron Cooper
Lions Club of Wainuiomata Cup for Citizenship ............................................................... Alexander Faifailoa
Lynaire Parish Cup for a Senior Physical Education Student ...........................................Alexander Faifailoa
Mata Semau Memorial Trophy for Persistent Work Ethic..................................Reuben Bartlett & Isaac Nam
McKellar Cup for Excellence in Performing Arts .........................................Shannon Collier & Isaiah Brooker
Mills Award for Outstanding Effort in Year 13 Art ........................................................................ Patricia Ong
Muroya Senior Language Cup ..................................................................................................... John Martin
Riddiford Lions Club Cup for Student Achievement .................................................................... Patricia Ong
Stage Challenge Award for Most Valuable Performer ............................................................. Courtney Beck
VIBE Trophy for the Best Performance in a Gateway Placement ...................Junia Falaniko & Alex Muavae
VIBE Trophy for the Highest Performing Gateway Student ...................................................... Byron Cooper
Victoria University Cup for Year 13 English ............................................................................Pearl Philavong
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Medal to Deputy Head Boy .........................Joseph Tunupopo
Wainuiomata High School Board of Trustees Medal to Deputy Head Girl ................................Ruby Gardner
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 CAD ....................................................................Sheldon Brown
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Design and Fashion ................................................ Nina Kaiwai
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 DVC......................................................................... Patricia Ong
Wainuiomata High School Cup for Year 13 Technology ........................................................ Sheldon Brown

Congratulations also to the following students who each received Tertiary Scholarships for 2018:
First Foundation Scholarship.......................................................................................Kyle Clapperton-Hayes
First Foundation Scholarship ................................................................................................... Michela Marris
Hutt Mana Charitable Trust Energy; Secondary School Scholarship ..........................................Patricia Ong 
Massey University Achievement Scholarship ............................................................................ Nikeel Kumar
University of Otago Maori Peoples' Entrance Scholarship ......................................................Ashleigh Rawiri
University of Otago Performance Entrance Scholarship ............................................................ Joel Carman
Victoria University Achiever Scholarship .............................................................................Joseph Tunupopo
Victoria University Excellence Scholarship .............................................................................Pearl Philavong
Victoria University Maori Pathway Scholarship .......................................................................Manaia Wastell
Victoria University Nga Hoe a Kupe Pathfinder Scholarship .............................................Alexander Faifailoa
Victoria University Pasifika Pathway Scholarship .....................................................Wairua Kauone-Tepaina
Victoria University Pathway Scholarship .........................................................................Annalise Richardson